Ingredient Library

a367c4849c

“Each ingredient

serves its own unique,

effective purpose.”

Our team at Herb Market honours our principles which we have built this company on, and we want to ensure our clients feel educated about all of the ingredients we use. This is why we consolidated the “Ingredient Library”, providing a deeper dive into all of our ingredients, giving you a better understanding of their purpose and benefits.

Apricot Kernel Oil

Derived from the inside pit of the apricot fruit, the apricot kernels are pressed by a cold-press extraction method, which gives forth a gentle and lightweight oil containing high amounts of nutrients. It’s full of essential fatty acids like oleic and linoleic acid which are healthy fats that help provide nourishment, while aiding in the rejuvenation of skin’s elasticity.

Skin Benefits:

nourishing, moisturizing, boosts elasticity

Baking Soda

Sodium bicarbonate, or more commonly known as baking soda, helps restore our body’s PH levels, which naturally alkalizes our body to help neutralize skin’s acidity. When used in baths, baking soda absorbs toxins like heavy metals and radiation, making it an effective and natural detoxifier.

Skin Benefits:

detoxifying, cleansing, PH adjuster, skin-softening

Camellia Seed Oil

Extracted from the seeds of the (Camellia oleifera) tea plant, which grows mainly in Asia. Camellia seed oil is rapidly absorbed, deep within the layers of the skin, providing outstanding moisture-retaining abilities. It was used as part of the Geisha’s ancient beauty secretes, mainly due to its high antioxidant content, which help protect and restore the skin from external toxins and pollutants, keeping it looking youthful and radiant. The oil also has a balancing effect, which is great for both dry and oily skin types.

Skin Benefits:

antioxidant-rich, rejuvenating, restorative, nourishing, moisturizing, non-greasy

Castor Oil

Extracted from the seeds of the castor bean plant (Ricinus Communis), cold-pressed castor oil is full of skin-loving essential fatty acids, which make it an excellent oil for moisturizing the skin. Due to its fatty acid composition, castor oil can help reverse the signs of aging and stretch marks. The use of castor oil goes back thousands of years ago when the Egyptians and Indians used it in natural treatments around the eyes and part of various health and skincare remedies. Castor oil is made up of between 80 and 90% ricinoleic acid, which is an uncommon fatty acid responsible for most of its benefits. As the oil penetrates deep within the layers of the skin, it helps to fight microbials responsible for acne and other bacteria overgrowth, while also softening the skin and restoring hydration.

Skin Benefits:

moisturizing, reduces fine lines, prevents stretch marks, reduces breakouts, restores hydration

Dead Sea Salt

The Dead Sea is one of the planet’s saltiest bodies of water, known to be 10 times saltier than the ocean and contains a very high amount of minerals. For this reason, the salts from the Dead Sea are highly therapeutic for the body. Soaking regularly in water enriched with Dead Sea salt helps to soothe and cleanse the skin for a revitalized feel. The absorption of the minerals helps to improve various skin conditions and imbalances. The salts are also deeply hydrating for the body and help to purify pores. Dead Sea salt makes a great exfoliator for the skin, sloughing away dead skin cells that can actually contribute to clogged pores, blemishes and dryness.

Skin Benefits:

mineral-rich, hydrating, purifying, cleansing, replenishing, exfoliating

Epsom Salt

Magnesium sulphate, more commonly known as Epsom salt, is actually more of a mineral rather than a salt. Its crystalline structure closely resembles salt, however it’s a pure mineral compound of magnesium and sulphate, usually harvested from dry crust formations within rocks and caves, coal mines and dried up lake deposits. Magnesium is one of the most abundant elements found in the Earth’s crust and is an essential mineral used by the body for many different functions, like muscle contraction and relaxation, proper nerve functioning, production of certain proteins and activation of enzymes, as well as helping to maintain appropriate levels of other nutrients in the body, like vitamin D and calcium. Epsom salt can be absorbed through the skin, making it an ideal addition to soaking salts for baths to help relieve muscle aches and pains, tension, and overall inflammation in joints.

Skin Benefits:

skin-softening, hydrating, replenishing, mineral-rich, anti-inflammatory

Evening Primrose Oil

Evening primrose oil is derived from the seeds of the flowering evening primrose plant (Oenothera Biennis). This precious oil is naturally rich in gamma linoleic acid, which is a crucial fatty acid for the support of overall hormonal function in the body. The fatty acids in the oil also help stimulate and regenerate skin cells, reduce moisture loss, inflammation and swelling.

Skin Benefits:

hormone-supporting, moisturizing, balancing, soothing, anti-inflammatory

French Green Clay

Derived from naturally occurring deposits in France, French green clay is rich in an array of minerals and trace elements, as well as decomposed plant matter, which gives it an earthy light green colour. French green clay is highly absorbent and has a natural, negative charge, which allows the clay to attract positively charged toxins and impurities from the body and helps to pull them from skin tissues and cells, resulting in a highly beneficial detox experience. Rich mineral baths with French green clay help promote rejuvenated skin with a healthy looking glow.

Skin Benefits:

absorbing, detoxifying, rejuvenating, reduces skin irritations, mineral-rich

Himalayan Salt

Known as one of the purest salts on Earth, Himalayan salt is harvested from the ancient salt beds of the Himalayan Mountains. Rich in over 80 minerals and trace elements. Known for it’s highly beneficial and therapeutic properties, especially when used as soaking salts. Himalayan bath salt allows the body to absorb the many nutrients deep within the cells, which help to re-mineralize the body. The salts help to maintain the protective barrier of the skin while improving the skins texture and overall appearance. They also aid in pulling toxins from the body and contain profound antibacterial, antiseptic and circulation-boosting properties.

Skin Benefits:

mineral-rich, absorbing, replenishing, detoxifying, rejuvenating, antibacterial, antiseptic

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil comes from the seeds of the Jojoba (Simmondsia Chinensis) plant, which is a shrub native to the Sonoran desert. Although known as an oil, jojoba oil is actually a liquid plant wax that closely resembles the sebum of our skin. When applied to the skin, jojoba oil forms a thin porous layer that provides exceptional moisturizing and softening properties, reducing the look of fine lines and wrinkles, naturally slowing down the signs of aging, while also enhancing the suppleness of the skin. This organic emollient also has deep cleansing abilities, as jojoba oil can penetrate deep into the skin glands, and help clear blockage caused by bacterial growth, thanks to it’s remarkable antibacterial properties. Overall, a non-greasy, highly absorbing oil.

Skin Benefits:

non-greasy, quickly absorbing, moisturizing, skin-softening, antibacterial, reduces look of fine lines and wrinkles, cleansing

Kaolin

Kaolin clay (kaolinite) is a natural mineral clay known to be one of the mildest and purest clays on Earth. Kaolin contains skin-softening properties and is mildly absorbent, ideal for sensitive and dry skin. Kaolin clay helps soothe irritated skin and its natural cleansing and exfoliating properties help remove skin impurities, while also reducing inflammation, boosting blood circulation and purifying pores.

Skin Benefits:

skin-softening, soothes irritated skin, cleansing

Meadowfoam Oil

Meadowfoam oil is extracted by cold-pressing the seeds of the Meadowfoam (Limnanthes Alba) plant, which is Native to some parts of Canada. Unrefined meadowfoam oil is extremely rich in antioxidants, providing exceptional anti-aging and skin rejuvenating properties. These antioxidants help resist the natural oxidation processes, giving forth a long shelf life for the oil. This beneficial oil contains over 98% long chain fatty acids which deliver a barrier formation for the skin that helps to lock in moisture to prevent dryness, while also boosting skin softening properties. Meadowfoam oil is readily absorbed by the skin, which further helps deliver nutrients deep into the dermis, resulting in replenished and balanced skin.

Skin Benefits:

antioxidant-rich, skin-strengthening essential fatty acids, nourishing, replenishing, quickly absorbing, rejuvenating

Pomegranate Seed Oil

The gem-like, ruby red seeds of the highly nutritious pomegranate (Punica granatum) fruit yield a rich and deeply nourishing oil known for an array of benefits. Cold-pressed pomegranate oil retains the oils enzymes, vitamins, minerals, essential fatty acids and antioxidants. These nutrients help boost collagen production, enhance skins elasticity and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. The high antioxidant profile helps stimulate and regenerate the production of new skin cells, helping to reverse the appearance of scarring, various skin damage and aging.

Skin Benefits:

collagen boosting, regenerating, stimulating, reduces scarring, helps reverse skin and sun damage, skin-protecting, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antioxidant-rich

Red Raspberry Seed Oil

Derived from the seeds of red raspberries (Rubus Idaeus ), this delicate, cold-pressed oil is a super antioxidant-rich oil, known as a super food for the skin, red raspberry seed oil is remarkably high in antioxidant vitamins like tocopherols (vitamin E), carotenoids (vitamin A) and rich in essential fatty acids which provide exceptional anti-aging and skin rejuvenating properties. Its high anti-oxidant content helps reduce oxidative damage on the skin, which essentially leads to premature aging and other skin issues. Due to the oil’s high alpha linolenic acid and phytosterol content, red raspberry seed oil is known to possess super anti-inflammatory and moisture-retaining properties, highly beneficial for youthful, radiant skin.

Skin Benefits:

antioxidant-rich, regenerating, repairs skin damage, anti-inflammatory, moisturizing, natural SPF, rejuvenating

Rosehip Oil

Unrefined and cold-pressed, rosehip (Rosa Canina) oil is extremely nutrient rich and derived from rosehips, the small spherical fruits, or seed pods, known as the ‘hips’ that remain on the rosebush after the roses have bloomed. Rosehips are extremely nutrient dense and have been used for thousands of years by the Egyptians, Mayans, Native Americans, Indians and other ancient civilizations for various skincare applications. Known as the “Oil of Youth,” mainly due to its rich antioxidant content of vitamins like vitamin C and vitamin E. Rosehip oil is known for its super anti-aging properties, which help to accelerate skin cell regeneration and promote skin-brightening properties which work to reduce the appearance of unwanted dark spots, scars and blemishes. Rich in essential fatty acids, this replenishing oil deeply restores the skins moisture barrier, soothing dry and irritated skin, ideal for mature skin.

Skin Benefits:

antioxidant-rich, reduces look of fine lines, regenerating, moisturizing, reduces blemishes and dark spots, replenishing, nourishing, soothing

Sea Buckthorn Oil

The sea buckthorn plant (Hippophae Rhamnoides), typically grows in Eastern European regions and in Asia. It’s a shrub-like tree that produces bright yellow-orange, nutrient-rich berries. These berries are harvested to extract a very high-quality oil from the flesh and pulp of the fruit using a CO2 extraction method. The oil is extremely high in antioxidants like beta-carotene, vitamin C and vitamin E, which help to combat the signs of aging. Rich in fatty acids, tocopherols, carotenoids and plant sterols, sea buckthorn oil is abundantly high in nutrients and has incredible nourishing and restorative properties for the skin. Sea buckthorn oil is known to be highly effective with dehydrated skin and also with inflammatory skin conditions.

Skin Benefits:

anti-inflammatory, nourishing, restorative, hydrating, antioxidant-rich, skin-strengthening essential fatty acids

Shea Butter

Shea butter is extracted from the Shea nuts of the African Shea tree (Vitellaria Paradoxa). Our organic shea butter comes completely raw, unrefined and unprocessed, which helps retain its nutritive properties. It is part of the Global Shea Alliance sustainability program, which ensures the protection of eco-systems and also decent working conditions. This pure shea butter is rich in antioxidant vitamins A and E and contains a high amount of skin-softening fatty acids which help renew and rebuild skin cells to help improve the look of stretch marks, blemishes, fine lines and wrinkles. An extremely hydrating butter that is known to reverse dry skin.

Skin Benefits:

hydrating, skin-softening, restorative, skin-protecting, nourishing

Witch Hazel

Witch hazel (Hamamelis virginiana), is a shrub native to North America which contains an effective, nourishing extract, derived from the leaves and bark of the shrub. Witch hazel has been used for centuries for its clarifying, toning and cleansing properties on skin. It helps minimize the look of enlarged pores, by tightening and toning, while also working to reduce blemishes and breakouts, by purifying pores and helping to regulate skins oil production. Witch hazel soothes itchy, inflamed or irritated skin and protects it against environmental damage, while balancing skins natural PH.

Skin Benefits:

soothes irritated skin, astringent, purifying, cleansing, balancing, toning

AROMATHERAPY

Aromatherapy involves the practice of using pure essential oils for their aromatic properties and therapeutic benefits. Balancing and nourishing for the body, mind and spirit, essential oils are the natural extracts and essences from plants, fruits and seeds. They are made by using mainly steam distillation, without use of any chemicals or synthetics to extract the oil. These pure oils are potent and very aromatic, which allows the aroma to enter the nasal cavity. When inhaled, some oils help relax and de-stress due to their calming or sedative properties, whereas others contain mood and energy enhancing properties.  Using essential oils in skincare incorporates nature’s purest essences to help enhance body and mind well-being, while providing naturally lovely fragrances all derived from the oils.

Bergamot

Cold-pressed from the rind of the bergamot orange, which is a citrus fruit grown from the Citrus Bergamia tree, native to Italy. A clean, refreshing scent of citrus with a spicy undertone, which helps bring upon a balancing and toning effect. Used to relax, soothe and balance mental state. Can be both energizing and relaxing, as bergamot is a balancing oil.

Benefits:

balancing, energizing, soothing, hydrating, citrus scent

Black Spruce

Black spruce (Picea mariana), is a North American species of spruce trees, part of the pine family. Steam distilled from the needles and twigs of the tree, black spruce oil has been used extensively by indigenous people to heal wounds, relax and soothe sore muscles, and used as a disinfectant. Black spruce has a long history of use in steam baths, due to its fresh, clean, resinous scent which works to improve respiratory issues, while helping to promote a calm, focussed mind. Its fresh and restorative scent has been used throughout time to uplift and clear the mind, especially beneficial for use during meditation.

Skin Benefits:

antiseptic, soothing, anti-inflammatory

Chamomile (Roman)

Distilled from organic chamomile flowers, a daisy-like herb, and native to northern Europe with many medicinal and therapeutic benefits. There are different varieties of chamomile, as some are grown in other climates, like Germen or Moroccan chamomile, however these are inferior quality oils. Roman chamomile on the other hand is dry, and mildly sweet scent with herbaceous undertones, chamomile is known for its sedative and calming properties. Used in ancient times as a natural remedy and medicinal herb to help with allergies, stomach aches, insomnia, skincare, swelling and inflammation.

Benefits:

calming, hypo allergenic, prevents swelling, anti-inflammatory, sweet scent

Eucalyptus

Steam-distilled from handpicked organic leaves of the evergreen tree (Eucalyptus Globulus), which is native to Australia. The oil boasts a deeply refreshing, camphoric scent with decongestant properties, helping to clear sinuses when its vapour is inhaled. The oil contains antiseptic properties and promotes mental clarity.

Benefits:

hypo-allergenic, refreshing, calming, clarifying, camphoric scent

Lavender

A popular stress-relieving oil, steam distilled from organic lavender flowers which contains a floral, herbaceous scent with balsamic and woody undertones. Lavender oil has impressive calming and sedative properties, helpful for calming nerves, bringing upon a relaxed mental state and improving sleep quality. Highly regarded for use in baths and skincare.

Benefits:

calming, moisturizing, clears skin, anti-aging, cleansing, herbaceous scent

Lemon

Used for centuries, lemon is a powerful, aromatic oil with energizing, and detoxifying properties, which help boost the immune system. Contains a number of different uses in aromatherapy. As a natural disinfectant, lemon oil works to eliminate air-born toxins and microbials. When inhaled, its essence works to enhance energy and concentration, while boosting mood.

Benefits:

cleansing, energizing, disinfecting, lemon scent

Neroli

Distilled from the blossoms of the bitter orange tree, neroli is a luxurious oil with loads of benefits. It’s a fresh scent with the perfect balance of bitter-sweet and floral notes. The oil contains an array of benefits for skin, including regenerating skin cells, helping to restore stretch marks, scars and wrinkles. These are all wonderful components for helping to keep skin looking youthful and radiant. Helps maintain moisture levels and works as a balancing agent for either dry or oily skin. Deeply supports skin tissues and cells.

Benefits:

Sedative, calming, prevents stretch marks and scars, anti-aging, floral scent

Patchouli

Patchouli is a very fragrant herb, native to Eastern regions of the world and is frequently used in fragrance, due to its strong, sweet, earthy scent. The oil is extracted via distillation of the leaves. This unique oil actually enhances with age and its main component is patchoulol, responsible for the oils grounding effect to help stabilize and balance mood and emotions. In skincare, its properties help contribute to a glowing, smooth complexion.

Benefits:

balancing, grounding, anti-fungal, relaxing, earthy scent

Pine

Pine oil is steam distilled from the needles and twigs from the Pine tree, (Pinus sylvestris). The warm resinous vapours of this clarifying oil act as a good decongestant for respiratory ailments and can assist in opening up sinuses for improved breathing. Pine oil is known to reduce redness and swelling due to its anti-inflammatory properties, ideal for joint and muscle aches. The oils aroma is uplifting and can improve mental clarity. Pine oil is also naturally cleansing, due to its antiseptic properties

Skin Benefits:

clarifying, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, reduces redness

Rose

One of the world’s most popular flowers, the rose is beautiful in both appearance and aroma. It’s rich, deeply nourishing oil has been used for centuries due to its rejuvenating and calming properties, making it very popular in the use of skincare. The scent of rose is known to promote harmony and helps to uplift the heart and emotions. It’s a natural aphrodisiac with soothing and calmative properties, helping to reduce stress and tension. A truly robust floral scent that is known to bring upon a positive mind-set.

Benefits:

anti-inflammatory, calming, soothing, floral rose scent

Rosemary

A deeper more powerful scent than actual rosemary, this oil’s aroma has a herbaceous and woody scent with evergreen-like undertones. Alpha-pinene, a natural terpene, is the main component in the oil, which gives it its scent. When inhaled, the aroma is known to have a positive effect on memory and helps to open the conscious mind, allowing us to be more aware. Also helps support healthy respiratory health and reduces tensions.

Benefits:

stimulating, disinfecting, boosts mental clarity, herbaceous and woody rosemary scent

Sweet Orange

Orange essential oil has a sweet, citrus smell like the orange peels from which it is derived, but more intense and concentrated. It contains about 95% of the fragrant terpene d-limonene which helps to give it its citrus scent. The oil is known to calm and uplift while reducing worries and promoting cheerfulness. A great mood-enhancing oil that also contains anti-inflammatory and anti-septic properties. Helps to nourish skin cells.

Benefits:

uplifting, anti-inflammatory, nourishing, antimicrobial, antiseptic, citrus scent

FREE SHIPPING Canada wide with minimum $50 purchase and minimum $100 purchase for US residents. Dismiss